Find a Trusted Locksmith Near You
Compare the best local locksmiths near you. Free quotes, no obligation — response within 48h.
Get Your Free Quote
Local locksmiths respond within 48h
Our services
Emergency Lockout
Locked out of your home or car? 24/7 emergency lockout service with fast response times.
Lock Replacement
Full lock replacement for doors, windows and commercial properties. All major brands fitted.
Key Cutting
Precision key cutting for homes, offices and vehicles. Spare keys and master key systems.
Security Upgrades
Upgrade your locks to British Standard BS3621. Anti-snap, anti-bump and high-security locks.
UPVC Lock Repair
Specialist UPVC door and window lock repairs, mechanism replacements and multi-point locking systems.
Safe Opening
Non-destructive safe opening, combination changes and safe lock repairs by qualified specialists.
Trusted locksmith expertise for your property
Our listed locksmiths help you with emergency lockouts, lock changes, security upgrades and key cutting across the UK.
Emergency Lockouts
Fast response when you are locked out of your home, office or vehicle. Available 24/7 from qualified locksmiths near you.
Lock & Security
Expert lock fitting, repairs and security upgrades for homes and businesses. British Standard locks and insurance-approved solutions.
Auto Locksmith
Car key replacement, transponder programming, spare keys and emergency vehicle lockouts for all makes and models.
Locksmiths by region
Everything you need to know about locksmiths
How much does a locksmith cost in the UK?
A standard locksmith call-out costs £70-£150 for an emergency lockout, £80-£150 per lock for a lock change, and £200-£500 for a full security upgrade. Out-of-hours and weekend rates typically add £30-£80. Specialist work (auto keys, safe opening) ranges from £180-£600.
How long does it take a locksmith to arrive?
Most emergency locksmiths arrive within 30-60 minutes in urban areas, and 45-90 minutes in rural locations. A standard lockout takes 15-30 minutes to resolve once on site. Always confirm the ETA and the all-in price before the locksmith leaves their van.
Can a locksmith open my door without damage?
Yes, a skilled locksmith can almost always gain non-destructive entry on a standard UK door (Yale, mortice, uPVC multi-point) using picks, bypass tools or letterbox tools. Drilling is a last resort and the locksmith should warn you before any destructive method is used.
What is a BS3621 lock?
BS3621 is the British Standard for thief-resistant 5-lever mortice locks and certain cylinder locks. Most home insurance policies require BS3621-certified locks on all external doors. Upgrading an existing lock to BS3621 typically costs £100-£200 per door including fitting.
How much does it cost to change a lock?
A standard Yale rim lock change costs £80-£120, a euro cylinder replacement £60-£140, and a 5-lever mortice lock change £100-£180. Multi-point uPVC mechanism replacement runs £150-£280 depending on the brand (Avocet, ERA, Yale, GU, Mila).
Will my home insurance cover a locksmith call-out?
After a burglary, most home insurance policies cover the cost of an emergency locksmith and lock replacement under the "loss of keys" or "damage by theft" sections. Routine lockouts (lost keys, no break-in) are usually not covered — check your policy or excess before claiming.
Should I change my locks after buying a new home?
Yes — you have no way of knowing how many copies of the keys exist, who has had access, or whether previous tenants/owners have kept spares. Changing all external locks when you move in is one of the most important security steps you can take. Budget £200-£450 for a typical 3-bed semi.
What should I do immediately after a burglary?
Call 999 if the burglar may still be present, otherwise 101. Get a crime reference number before touching anything. Photograph the damage. Call an emergency locksmith for a board-up or temporary security, then a lock replacement. Notify your insurer within 24-48 hours.
How do I spot a rogue locksmith?
Warning signs: no website or only a mobile number, no company registration, refuses to give a written quote, demands cash upfront, arrives in an unmarked van without ID, or quotes a low call-out fee then inflates the bill on site. Always verify the locksmith on Companies House before booking.